SID2019

Program

We are pleased to share our 2019 program.
The conference has concluded. This page is for archival references only.

View the program on the go

Browser

View the program on your phone and tablet browser at
sid.org.au/program

Smartphone app

Our app is now available on Google Play and App Store

Print

Use your printer to print the program for offline use

Registration desk

Visit the registration desk and ask for a printed program
view program below

Registration

8.30 am in Foyer ― Friday, 25 October 2019 ― Adelaide Convention Centre

9 am to 10.30 am

Morning plenaries

  • Welcome
  • Mr Franco Rea
  • Chair of SSSI-SA
  • Keynote Address
  • Australian Space Agency
  • Mr Adam Seedsman
  • Executive Director, Strategy and Policy at Australian Space Agency
  • PDF Available

Morning Tea

10.30 am in Hall N

Lunch

12.30 pm in Hall N

SSSI 2019 General Annual Meeting

12.45 pm to 1.15 pm in Hall M

1.30 pm to 3 pm

Afternoon talks

Smarter 3D Data
  • Surveying BIM
  • Hall M
Thinking Spatially
  • Surveying
  • City Room 1
Professional Development
  • City Room 2
The Cutting Edge
  • RS & Photogrammetry GIS
  • City Room 3
Leica Workshop
  • BIM
  • City Room 4
  • Case Study
  • Mr Liam Thierens
    Spatial Services Manager
    Bennett + Bennett
    1.30 pm
  • Framework
  • Mr Simon Ankor
    Earth Radar
    PDF Available
    1.30 pm
  • Business
  • Various speakers
    PDF Available
    1.30 pm
  • Academia
  • Mr Marcio DaSilva
    Flinders University
    1.30 pm
  • Workshop
  • Mr Gregg Franz
    Leica Geosystems
    1.30 pm
  • Environment
  • Dr Andrew McGrath
    Airborne Research Australia
    PDF Available
    1.45 pm
  • Case Study
  • Mr Chris Power
    Seymour Whyte
    2.00 pm
  • Business
  • Mr Glenne Blyth
    Riegl Australia
    2.00 pm
  • Young Professionals
  • Miss Roshni Sharma
    Chair, National Young Professionals
    SSSI
    2.00 pm
  • Environment
  • Mr Mark Daker
    City of Salisbury
    PDF Available
    2.00 pm
  • Academia
  • Mr Stephen Fildes
    University of South Australia
    2.15 pm
  • Asset Management
  • Mr Paul Digney
    Jacobs
    PDF Available
    2.30 pm
  • History
  • Ms Janet Fuller
    South Australian Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure
    2.30 pm
  • Business
  • Ms Ellie Zoghi
    Aerometrex
    2.30 pm
  • Space
  • Prof David Bruce
    University of South Australia; Flinders University; International Space University
    PDF Available
    2.30 pm
  • Business
  • Mr Michael Nietschke and others
    Senior Licensed Surveyor
    Alexander Symonds
    PDF Available
    2.45 pm
  • Academia
  • Dr Ken Clarke
    School of Biological Sciences, The University of Adelaide
    PDF Available
    2.45 pm

    Afternoon Tea

    3 pm in Hall N

    3.30 pm to 4.15 pm

    Late afternoon talks

    From Past to Future
    • Surveying
    • Hall M
    Smarter Cities
    • BIM RS & Photogrammetry
    • City Room 1
    Sensing Remotely
    • RS & Photogrammetry
    • City Room 2
    Smarter Capture
    • GIS
    • City Room 3
    A Better Map
    • GIS
    • City Room 4
  • History
  • Mr Geoff Sandford
    Retired surveyor
    PDF Available
    3.30 pm
  • Environment
  • Miss Rebecca De Cicco
    Digital Node
    3.30 pm
  • Maps
  • Mr Tyson Hillyard
    PDF Available
    3.30 pm
  • Design
  • Mr Andrej Mocicka
    1Spatial
    PDF Available
    3.30 pm
  • Policy
  • Ms Bridget Milanowski
    South Australian Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure
    3.30 pm
  • History
  • Mr Andrew Frost
    Principal
    SEE Spatial & Geophysics
    3.45 pm
  • 3D
  • Mr Fabrice Marre
    Aerometrex
    3.45 pm
  • Environment
  • Mr Luke Chamberlain
    Fugro Australia Marine
    PDF Available
    3.45 pm
  • Design
  • Mr Gordon Sumerling
    Esri Australia
    PDF Available
    3.45 pm
  • Maps
  • Mr Jonathan Irvine
    Geological Survey of South Australia
    PDF Available
    3.45 pm
  • History
  • Mr Graham Walker
    Earth Radar
    PDF Available
    4.00 pm
  • Photogrammetry
  • Mr Oliver Holmes
    Metromap
    4.00 pm
  • Policy
  • Mr Ramesh Segaran
    University of Adelaide
    4.00 pm
  • Case Study
  • Ms Helen Owens and others
    Scientific Officer – Biological Data
    South Australian Department for Environment and Water
    PDF Available
    4.00 pm
  • Maps
  • Mr Joshua Gore
    University of South Australia
    PDF Available
    4.00 pm

    4.20 pm to 5 pm

    Late afternoon plenaries

    • Closing
    • David Floreani
    • Chair of Spatial Information Day

    Happy Hour (cocktail reception)

    5 pm to 6 pm in Hall N

    APSEA-SA Dinner

    6.30 pm to 11 pm in Panorama Room at Adelaide Convention Centre

    2019 sponsors

    We take this opportunity to thank our sponsors
    Platinum

    Gold
    Gold
    Gold
    Gold
    Silver
    Silver
    Silver
    Silver
    Silver
    Silver
    Silver
    Bronze
    Bronze
    Bronze
    Bronze
    Coffee
    Happy Hour
    Lanyard